Privacy Policy

Your Digital File recognizes that your privacy is very important and we take it seriously. This webpage describes our policies on the collection, use, disclosure, and sharing of your personal information or personal data when you use Your Digital File.

The Information We Collect

Account Information

When you create an account on Your Digital File, we collect your name, phone number and email address. If you purchase services from us such as data storage or secure-sharing, you will also be asked for your credit card number when charged for those services, however, YDF only stores the last 4-digits of your credit card number and the expiry date so that you can identify which credit card you are currently using to pay YDF for services.

This account information is stored in the databases for that region. Billing information from YDF local instances will be shared with YDF headquarters in Australia.

Once you have an account with YDF, your email address can be found by other account holders of Your Digital File if they search for your exact email address. Only users logged into Your Digital File can access this information. You can choose to hide your name from other YDF users at any time, though if you have shared files with other users via YDF, they will still be able to share files with you even if your name is marked as hidden.

Your Data

We collect login times and IP address information as a part of security measures around hosting your data.

Communications

When you communicate with us (via email, phone or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication in our support system. These records are encrypted.

Automatically Collected Information About Your Activity

We use cookies and log files to automatically collect information about your activities, such as your page views, date and time of your visit, and size of data uploaded to the Your Digital File system.

Engagement

To understand customer use and engage with you, we collect browsing information – such as IP address and location, date and time stamp, user agent, and time zone, and other information about user activities on Your Digital File. We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as other users, partners or our affiliated companies.

We also collect and may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us when using Your Digital File such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language and IP address.

How We Use Your Information

We do not sell your personal data – such as your name and contact information – to third parties. Your Digital File uses the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Provide our Services: To provide you the services we offer, communicate with you about your use of Your Digital File, respond to your inquiries, provide troubleshooting, and for other customer service purposes.

  • Marketing and Promotion: For marketing and promotional purposes, such as to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about Your Digital File. We will not contact you about third party products and services.

  • Analytics: To gather metrics to better understand how users access and use Your Digital File; to evaluate and improve Your Digital File, and to develop new services within Your Digital File.

  • Comply with Law: To comply with legal obligations, as part of our general business operations, and for other business administration purposes.

  • Prevent Misuse: Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy.

How We Share Your Information

Your Information: Refers to your personal information as that is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH).
We share Your Information as set forth below, and where individuals have otherwise consented:

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with third party service providers who use this information to provide identity verification and payment processing. We share information about data volumes and client location for hosting provisioning.

  • Business Transfers: We may disclose or transfer information, including personal information, as part of any merger, sale, and transfer of our assets, acquisition or restructuring of all or part of our business, bankruptcy, or similar event.

  • Legally Required: We may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law.

  • Protection of Rights: We may disclose information where we believe it necessary to respond to claims asserted against us or, comply with legal process (e.g., subpoenas or warrants), enforce or administer our agreements and terms, for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, and protect the rights, property or safety of Your Digital File, its users, or others.

  • Your Profile: Your Profile, including your name and email address is only available to other users of Your Digital File who already know your email address.

  • Metrics: We do not share any metrics. Data aggregated internally for security and performance monitoring is encrypted at rest.

  • Anonymized and Aggregated Data: We may share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify a specific individual.

  • Cookies: These are small files with a unique identifier that are transferred to your browser through our websites. They allow us to remember users who are logged in, to allow users to navigate through and use Your Digital File. We do not use cookies for advertising or marketing.

  • Analytics Tools: We may use internal and third-party analytics tools, including Google Analytics. The third-party analytics companies we work with may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online products and services. Their collection and use of information is subject to their own privacy policies.

How We Protect Your Information

The security of your information is important to us. Your Digital File prioritises security ahead of all other considerations. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe, such as choosing a strong password and keeping it private, as well as securing your private key.

Access and Amend Your Information

Information stored on the Your Digital File system is: Email Address, password, last four digits of the credit card and mobile phone number. You may update or correct these details at any time by logging in to your account or contacting support.

Your Choices

You may, of course, decline to submit information to Your Digital File, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may also control the types of notifications and communications we send, limit the information shared within YDF about you, and otherwise amend certain privacy settings. Here is some further information about some of your choices:

  • Verification
    You may choose to verify your identity using Your Digital File’s identity partners. In this case the identity provider may store address and other details depending on your interaction with the identity verification system.

  • Your Content
    You may edit or delete content on the Your Digital File system at any time. Data will be stored in recovery mode for 180 days and then permanently removed from the system. At no stage will the data be visible to Your Digital File administrators or decrypted by any unauthorised party.

  • Emails and Communications
    When you join Your Digital File by signing up for an account, as part of the service, you will introductory emails in relation to escrow, use and key recovery.
    You may send support@yourdigitalfile.com if you wish to opt out of receiving emails about Your Digital File. While you have an account with Your Digital File, we may still send you transactional e-mails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

  • Deleted or Deactivated Account
    If you choose to Delete your Account or your Account is Deactivated for any reason, Your Digital File will move your account into recovery mode for 180 days and then permanently remove it from the system. At no stage will the data be visible to Your Digital File administrators or decrypted by any unauthorised party.

  • Transferring Your Data
    Your Digital File is headquartered in the Australia, and has operations, entities and service providers in Australia, the United States and the United Kingdom of Great Britain. Content on Your Digital File is hosted in the region based on your account.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Email:

support@yourdigitalfile.com

Address:

GPO Box 187
Brisbane 4001
Queensland
Australia

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will acknowledge your complaint promptly and give you an estimated timeframe within which we will respond to your complaint. We will seek to resolve any complaints with you directly. Alternatively, you may wish to lodge a complaint with a regulator such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially change how we treat your personal information, we will endeavor to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as contact via email, and where required by law, we will obtain your consent or give you the opportunity to opt out of such changes.